Find digital three-phase smart energy meter for Industry, Home, and Prepayment

Source 30 digital three-phase smart energy meter units with RS485, 4G, and WiFi connectivity. Buyers can compare models like TP630 and DTZY395 featuring 0.2s accuracy and multi-functional measurement for industrial and residential applications.

Key considerations

Products List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

Strategic Sourcing Guide for Digital Three-Phase Smart Energy Meters

Understanding Core Technical Specifications and Variants

When sourcing digital three-phase smart energy meters, buyers must first distinguish between the specific operational requirements of their infrastructure. The market offers a diverse range of models, each tailored to distinct voltage, current, and communication needs. Based on current product observations, the core category includes models such as the TP630, TP630H, TP622, TP624, TP1606S, TP680, DTZY395, and DDZY395. These devices are fundamentally classified as electronic meters designed for multi-functional energy measurement, reactive energy monitoring, and watt-hour metering.

A critical technical differentiator is the electrical equipment configuration. While the core keyword specifies "three-phase," the supply chain also includes single-phase variants like the DDZY395, which are suitable for residential or light commercial applications. For heavy industrial use, the three-phase four-wire configuration is the standard, ensuring accurate measurement across all phases. The input voltage capabilities vary significantly across models; some units support a wide range of L-N 30-264V and L-L 52-460V, making them adaptable to fluctuating grid conditions. Similarly, input current ratings can range from AC 0.025-5A, indicating the need for careful selection based on the expected load profile.

The frequency tolerance is another vital specification to verify. Most observed units operate within a 45-65Hz range, covering standard global grid frequencies. However, for applications involving variable frequency drives or unstable grids, buyers must confirm that the specific model's frequency range aligns with their local power quality. Furthermore, the measurement theory is consistently electronic, allowing for high precision and digital data output. The accuracy levels observed in the market are substantial, with some models achieving Voltage and Current accuracy at 0.2s and Energy accuracy at 0.2s, while others offer Voltage and Current at 0.1s and Active Energy at 0.2s. These specifications directly impact the reliability of billing and load management data.

Compliance, Certification, and Regulatory Standards

In the B2B procurement of electrical equipment, compliance is not merely a formality but a prerequisite for market entry and operational safety. The digital three-phase smart energy meters currently available in the supply chain frequently carry certifications such as CE, RoHS, and ISO. These certifications indicate that the products meet specific European safety standards, restrict the use of hazardous substances, and adhere to quality management systems.

Buyers should note that certification status can vary by model. For instance, while some units explicitly list CE, ISO, and RoHS, others may only display RoHS and ISO, or CE and RoHS. The presence of the ISO certification generally implies adherence to quality management principles, though the specific standard (such as ISO9001) should be verified on a case-by-case basis as it is not universally guaranteed for every listed SKU. The "Made in China" or "Shenzhen" origin of these products is a common attribute, but the specific factory certifications must be validated against the buyer's local regulatory requirements.

Beyond the product-level certifications, buyers must ensure that the communication protocols used by the meters align with their existing infrastructure. The observed protocols include Modbus RTU, MQTT, 645-2007, and TCP/IP. The 645-2007 standard is particularly relevant for buyers operating in regions where this specific Chinese standard is mandated for utility metering. The communication interfaces also vary, with options ranging from RS485 to wireless solutions like 4G, WiFi, LoRa, and LoRaWAN. When evaluating compliance, it is essential to verify that the chosen communication method does not violate local data transmission regulations or interfere with existing network security protocols.

Cost Drivers and Pricing Dynamics

The pricing for digital three-phase smart energy meters is influenced by a complex interplay of technical specifications, customization levels, and communication capabilities. The observed price range in the market spans from approximately $3.89 to $1,329 USD. This wide disparity is not indicative of quality differences alone but rather reflects the functional complexity of the devices.

Several key factors drive these costs. First, the accuracy class is a primary cost driver. Units offering 0.1s or 0.2s accuracy levels typically command higher prices than standard meters due to the precision of their internal components and calibration processes. Second, the communication module significantly impacts the final price. Models equipped with advanced wireless capabilities like 4G, WiFi, or LoRaWAN are more expensive than those relying solely on wired RS485 connections. The inclusion of multiple communication ports, such as RS485*2, also adds to the manufacturing cost.

Customization is another major variable. While some models are available as "Customized" units with tailored features, others are "Non-Customized" standard stock items. Customization often involves specific firmware configurations, unique housing dimensions, or specialized communication protocols, all of which increase the unit price and may affect the Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ). The observed MOQ range is between 1 and 100 units, suggesting that buyers can source small quantities for pilot projects or larger batches for full-scale deployment. However, buyers should be aware that lower MOQs often come with a higher per-unit cost, while bulk orders may unlock better pricing tiers.

Typical Applications and Usage Scenarios

Digital three-phase smart energy meters are designed for a broad spectrum of applications, ranging from industrial facilities to residential complexes. The observed usage categories include multi-functional energy metering, reactive energy metering, watt-hour metering, and maximum demand metering. This versatility makes them suitable for environments where power quality monitoring and precise billing are critical.

In industrial settings, these meters are often used for monitoring high-voltage three-phase systems. The ability to measure harmonics up to the 31st order is particularly valuable for facilities with significant non-linear loads, such as those using variable frequency drives or large rectifiers. This capability helps in identifying power quality issues that could damage sensitive equipment. Additionally, the inclusion of maximum demand metering allows facility managers to track peak usage, which is essential for demand charge optimization and capacity planning.

For commercial and residential applications, the meters serve as prepayment meters or standard electric energy meters. The DTZY395 and DDZY395 models, for example, are noted for their suitability in industry and home use, offering features like automatic control, protection, and monitoring. The installation method is also a consideration; some units are designed for direct connection, simplifying the installation process for lower current applications, while others may require current transformers for higher current loads. The color options, typically grey or white-grey, are designed to blend with standard electrical panels and industrial aesthetics.

Supplier Evaluation and Product Verification

When evaluating suppliers for digital three-phase smart energy meters, buyers must look beyond the basic product listing and conduct a thorough verification of the supplier's capabilities. The origin of the products is frequently listed as Shenzhen or generally "Made in China," which are major hubs for electronics manufacturing. However, the specific location of the factory and its production capacity should be confirmed to ensure supply chain stability.

Buyers should prioritize suppliers who provide clear documentation regarding the product model, such as the TP630 or TP622 series. The product model is a unique identifier that links the physical device to its specific technical datasheet. It is crucial to verify that the model number on the physical unit matches the one listed in the procurement documentation. Additionally, the packaging standards, often described as "Carton Box" or "Carton Packing," should be inspected to ensure the products are protected during transit. The dimensions of the packaging, such as 413728cm or 191813, can impact logistics planning and storage requirements.

A critical aspect of supplier evaluation is the verification of the "Condition" of the products. All observed listings indicate that the meters are "New," but buyers should request proof of this status, such as batch numbers or manufacturing dates, to avoid receiving refurbished or returned goods. Furthermore, the supplier's ability to provide after-sales support, including firmware updates and technical troubleshooting, is essential for long-term operational success. Buyers should also inquire about the lead times and the supplier's track record for meeting delivery schedules, as these factors can significantly impact project timelines.

Quality Control and Long-Term Procurement Considerations

Ensuring the quality of digital three-phase smart energy meters requires a robust quality control (QC) process. Buyers should implement a verification protocol that includes checking the physical attributes of the received units against the provided specifications. This includes verifying the dimensions, such as 96.27375mm for specific models, and ensuring that the color and finish match the order requirements. The presence of certifications like CE and RoHS should be confirmed through valid certificates of conformity, not just marketing claims.

Long-term procurement considerations extend beyond the initial purchase. The communication protocols and software compatibility are critical for future scalability. As energy management systems evolve, the ability to integrate with new platforms via protocols like MQTT or TCP/IP becomes increasingly important. Buyers should select suppliers who offer firmware upgrade capabilities to ensure the meters remain compatible with future network standards. Additionally, the durability of the meter in various environmental conditions should be assessed. While the products are designed for both industry and home use, the specific operating temperature range and ingress protection ratings should be verified for harsh environments.

Finally, buyers must consider the lifecycle management of the meters. This includes planning for end-of-life disposal, ensuring that the devices comply with environmental regulations regarding electronic waste. The "Customization" feature, where available, can be leveraged to extend the useful life of the meters by adapting them to changing operational needs. By focusing on these long-term factors, buyers can build a resilient procurement strategy that minimizes risk and maximizes the value of their investment in digital three-phase smart energy meters.

Comparison of Key Model Attributes

To assist in the decision-making process, the following table summarizes the key attributes of the observed product models. This comparison highlights the differences in communication, accuracy, and physical specifications that buyers should consider when selecting the right meter for their specific application.

Product ModelConfigurationCommunication ProtocolsAccuracy LevelDimensions (Approx.)Origin
TP630Three-phase Four-wireModbus RTU, Mqtt, OthersVoltage/Current 0.2s, Energy 0.2s413728cm (Packaging)Shenzhen
TP630HThree-phase Four-wireModbus RTU, Mqtt, 645-2007, TCP/IPVoltage/Current 0.2, Power 0.596.27375mmShenzhen
TP622Three-phase Four-wireModbus RTU, Mqtt, 645-2007, OthersVoltage/Current 0.1s, Active Energy 0.2sN/AShenzhen
TP624Three-phase Four-wireRS485(4G, WiFi, Lora, RJ45, Lorawan)N/AN/AShenzhen
TP680Three-phase Four-wireN/AN/A191813 (Packaging)China
DTZY395Single-phaseN/AN/AN/AChina
DDZY395Single-phaseN/AN/AN/AChina

Note: Dimensions listed for packaging are distinct from the physical device dimensions where specified. Accuracy levels are based on observed product properties and may vary by specific batch or configuration.

This comprehensive guide provides a structured approach to sourcing digital three-phase smart energy meters, emphasizing the importance of technical verification, compliance checks, and long-term strategic planning. By adhering to these guidelines, buyers can make informed decisions that align with their operational needs and regulatory requirements.

FAQs

What certifications do digital three-phase smart energy meters typically have?

Most models carry CE, RoHS, and ISO certifications to ensure safety and quality compliance. Buyers should verify specific certificates per model as some units may only list RoHS and ISO or CE and RoHS depending on the variant.

Which communication protocols are supported by these smart energy meters?

Supported protocols include Modbus RTU, MQTT, 645-2007, and TCP/IP for versatile integration. Devices often feature RS485 interfaces alongside wireless options like 4G, WiFi, LoRa, and LoRaWAN for flexible connectivity.

Can these meters measure harmonics up to the 31st order?

Yes, many models are capable of measuring harmonics up to the 31st order for detailed power quality analysis. This feature is essential for facilities with non-linear loads like variable frequency drives to prevent equipment damage.

What accuracy levels are available for voltage and energy measurement?

Accuracy levels vary by model, with some offering Voltage and Current at 0.2s and Energy at 0.2s. Other advanced units provide Voltage and Current at 0.1s and Active Energy at 0.2s for higher precision billing.

How does customization affect the minimum order quantity for these meters?

Customized units often have different MOQ requirements compared to standard non-customized stock items. The observed MOQ range spans from 1 to 100 units, with customization potentially influencing the minimum batch size needed.

Where are these digital energy meters typically manufactured?

Products are frequently manufactured in Shenzhen or generally listed as Made in China. Buyers should confirm the specific factory location to ensure supply chain stability and verify local regulatory compliance for their region.

What is the typical price range for digital three-phase smart energy meters?

The market price range spans from approximately 3.89 to 1329 USD depending on specifications. Costs are driven by accuracy class, communication modules, and whether the unit is customized or a standard model.